2022 Exhibition Gallery

On Tuesday 3 May we had the opening night of the 115th CPA Annual Exhibition. We were unable to run our usual exhibition last year due to the restrictions around the pandemic, so it was great to see large prints on the display boards once again.

Our judge this year was Martin Spackman ARPS of Westcourt Camera Club. Martin gave up two of his evenings, one to judge all the images and the other to present his feedback to the members. We are very grateful for his time and expertise, as always.

The results of the 2022 Annual Exhibition are as follows.


Section 1 – Monochrome Prints – Advanced

Class P – Portraits & People StudiesLizars Challenge Cup
1st) Brian McClure – The Coin Maker
2nd) Vittorio Silvestri – Great Smile
3rd) Brian McClure – Mischkah
Highly commended) Brian McClure – The Fugitive
Highly commended) Brian McClure – Waiting
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – Steampunk Sepia


Section 1 – Monochrome Prints – Advanced

Class L – Landscapes & Seascapes – McCullagh Cup
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – Lough Carragh
2nd) Chelle McGaughey – Fishing Fleet
3rd) Trevor Griffiths – Lloyds of London
Highly commended) Helen Honeyman – England’s Green and Pleasant Land
Highly commended) Robert Sergeant – Mournes Railway Tracks
Commended) Ossie Bruce – View to the Mournes


Section 1 – Monochrome Prints – Advanced

Class GGeneral SubjectsDunne Challenge Cup
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – Oyster Underside
2nd) Steve Haydon – De Brazza’s Monkey
3rd) Chelle McGaughey – Blackberries
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri – The Old Graveyard
Highly commended) Robert Sergeant – Portrait of a Grey Heron
Commended) Ossie Bruce – Winter at Ballintoy Parish


Section 2 – Monochrome Prints – Novice

No entries received


Section 3 – Colour Prints – Advanced

Class P – Portraits & People StudiesD Gooding Challenge Cup
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – Market Lady
2nd) Vittorio Silvestri – Sophie
3rd) Chelle McGaughey – All the Gear
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – Today
Highly commended) Robert Sergeant – Stephen
Commended) Chelle McGaughey – Fashion Shoot


Section 3 – Colour Prints – Advanced

Class L – Landscapes & Seascapes – Leitch Cup
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – Tranquil View
2nd) Pauline McAleese – Rural Ireland
3rd) Steve Haydon – Minard Beach
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – The Crest
Commended) Vittorio Silvestri – The Sleeping Giant
Commended) Steve Haydon – Blennerville Windmill
Commended) Robert Sergeant – Evening Sun on the Mournes from Dromara Hills


Section 3 – Colour Prints – Advanced

Class G – General Subjects McDowell Challenge Cup
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – Holly Leaf Parachute Fungus
2nd) Brian Carey – Big Wave Surfer
3rd) Vittorio Silvestri – Heron Profile
Highly commended) Stephen Emerson – Harris Hawk
Commended) Chelle McGaughey – Ta Prohm


Section 4 – Colour Prints – Novice

No entries received


Section 5 – Child Portraiture – Open Colour/Monochrome Prints
Henri Challenge Cup
1st) Chelle McGaughey – Maia in Pearl Headband
2nd) Chelle McGaughey – Maximus
3rd) Stephen Emerson – Sophie
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – On the Palmwood Stall
Highly commended) Ossie Bruce – Deep
Highly commended) Robert Sergeant – The Lady in the Pink Helmet
Commended) Helen Honeyman – Young Drummers


Section 6 – Architecture – Open Colour/Monochrome Prints
Anderson McMeekin Rose Bowl
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – Looking Up
2nd) Chelle McGaughey – Oculus Detail
3rd) Vittorio Silvestri – The Bullring
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri – The Baptistry
Commended) Ossie Bruce – Barsham Manor
Commended) Pauline McAleese – Baptistry, Killarney Cathedral


Section 7 – PDI – Open

Class P – Portraits & People Studies – J Ramsey Memorial Cup
1st) Brian McClure – Ayla Rose Levitating
2nd) Robert Sergeant – On the Limit
3rd) Helen Honeyman – The Boss
Highly commended) Ossie Bruce – Ice Cream Heaven
Highly commended) Ossie Bruce – Here I Come!
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri – Victory Lap
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri- Soaking Up the Sun


Section 7 – PDI – Open

Class L – Landscape & Seascape – McClure Challenge Cup
1st) Vittorio Silvestri – ICM Sunset
2nd) Chelle McGaughey – Glacier Lagoon
3rd) Ossie Bruce – Sunrise Through the Trees
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri – Valencia Magic
Highly commended) Stephen Emerson – Flood
Highly commended) Pauline McAleese – The Slow Retreat
Highly commended) Ossie Bruce – Donegal Sunset
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – Riding the Wave
Highly commended) Brian McClure – Rig in the Yard


Section 7 – PDI – Open

Class G – General Subjects – N Cameron Trophy
1st) Robert Sergeant – Bluebell
2nd) Vittorio Silvestri – Concentration
3rd) Vittorio Silvestri – Puffin Perch
Highly commended) Pauline McAleese – Dark Memories, Cambodia
Highly commended) Helen Honeyman – Gannet Greeting
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – Aged to Perfection
Commended) Brian McClure – Pongo
Commended) Chelle McGaughey – Camouflage
Commended) Vittorio Silvestri – Loja Paragliding


Section 8 – Related Series of 6 PDI – Open
A Orr Challenge Cup
1st) Robert Sergeant – Birds
2nd) Brian McClure – Planes
3rd) Pauline McAleese – A Study of the Humble Cabbage
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri – Motorsports
Highly commended) Vittorio Silvestri – Fungi
Commended) Chelle McGaughey – Calla Lillies


Section 9 – Audio VisualOpen

No entries received


Section 10 – Panorama – Open
Kieran Close Memorial Trophy
1st) Steve Haydon – Blennerville
2nd) Ossie Bruce – Bow Lake, Banff National Park
3rd) Chelle McGaughey – Sierra Nevada
Highly commended) Chelle McGaughey – Toronto Skyline


Best Print in the Exhibition
Jack Smyth Memorial Trophy
Vittorio Silvestri – Holly Leaf Parachute Fungus

Best PDI in the Exhibition
Pavilion Bar Trophy
Vittorio Silvestri – ICM Sunset

Most Successful Overall Entrant in the Exhibition
Norman Harbinson Memorial Trophy
Vittorio Silvestri


Our congratulations to everyone who had images placed amid some very stiff competition, and especially to Vittorio who was the most successful entrant with both top print and top PDI. The prints will be on display in Belfast Central Library during June 2022.

error: Content is protected !!